James Franco

Watch James Franco Movies | Watch James Franco TV Shows

James Franco Photo

James Franco Wiki


Real Name: James Edward Franco
Birth Place: Palo Alto, California, USA
Birth Date: April 19, 1978
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

James Franco Biography


Best known for his breakthrough starring role on "Freaks and Geeks" (1999), James Franco was born in Palo Alto, California on April 19, 1978. Growing up with his two younger brothers, James graduated from Palo Alto High School in 1996 and went on to attend UCLA, majoring in English. To overcome his shyness, he got into acting while studying there, which, much to his parents' dismay, he left after only one year. After fifteen months of intensive study at Robert Carnegie's Playhouse West, James began actively pursuing his dream of finding work as an actor in Hollywood. In that short time, he landed himself a starring role on "Freaks and Geeks" (1999). The show, however, was not a hit to its viewers at the time, and was canceled after its first year. Now, it has become a cult-hit. Prior to joining "Freaks and Geeks" (1999), Franco starred in the TV miniseries To Serve and Protect (1999) (TV). After that, he had a starring role in Whatever It Takes (2000).Although he'd been working steadily, it wasn't until the TNT made-for-television movie, James Dean (2001) (TV) that James rose to fan-magazine fame and got to show off his talent. Since then, he has been working non-stop. After losing the lead role to Tobey Maguire, James settled for the part of "Harry Osborne", Spider-Man's best friend in the summer 2002 major hit Spider-Man (2002). He returned to the Osborne role for the next two films in the trilogy.Next was Deuces Wild (2002) and City by the Sea (2002), in which Robert De Niro personally had him cast, after viewing his performance in James Dean (2001) (TV). He was recently seen in David Gordon Green's Pineapple Express (2008) opposite Seth Rogen, in George C. Wolfe's Nights in Rodanthe (2008), starring Richard Gere and Diane Lane and in Paul Haggis' In the Valley of Elah (2007), starring Tommy Lee Jones. Also starring opposite Sean Penn in Gus Van Sant's Milk (2008/I) in which his performance earned him an Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Actor. Definitely growing out of his shyness, James Franco is turning into a legend of his own.

James Franco Movies / TV-Shows


Arctic Justice (2018)
Next Gen (2018)
Horror Time (2018)
The Adventures of Thomasina Sawyer (2018)
The Disaster Artist (2017)
The IMDb Show (2017)
Metamorphosis: Junior Year (2017)
The Long Home (2017)
Future World (2017)
The Mad Whale (2017)
Blood Heist (2017)
Camp (2017)
Don't Come Back from the Moon (2017)
Rio (2017)
Blood Theatre (2017)
Dark Hours: Roxana (2017)
Alien: Covenant - Prologue: Last Supper (2017)
Mississippi Requiem (2017)
The Caged Pillows (2016)
Dark Hours: Typee (2016)
F*ck (2016)
In Dubious Battle (2016)
Goat (2016)
King Cobra (2016)
Mother, May I Sleep with Danger? (2016)
Why Him? (2016)
True Story (2015)
Richard Peter Johnson (2015)
Yosemite (2015)
2015 MTV Movie Awards (2015)
I Am Michael (2015)
Don Quixote (2015)
Holy Land (2014)
Black Dog, Red Dog (2014)
Bukowski (2014)
Good People (2014)
Veronica Mars (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
The Sound and the Fury (2014)
The Director: An Evolution in Three Acts (2013)
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
Fordlandia (2013)
This Is the End (2013)
Child of God (2013)
Alone for the Holidays (2013)
Homefront (2013)
Interior. Leather Bar. (2013)
Third Person (2013)
Third Person (2013)
E! Special: Oz - The Great and Powerful (2013)
Comedy Central Roast of James Franco (2013)
The Sound of Change Live (2013)
Wrong Number (2012)
About Cherry (2012)
The Letter (2012)
Maladies (2012)
My Own Private River (2012)
Spring Breakers (2012)
Tar (2012)
The Mindy Project (2012)
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Eames: The Architect & The Painter (2011)
Sal (2011)
The 2011 Independent Spirit Awards (2011)
Your Highness (2011)
The Green Hornet (2011)
The Broken Tower (2011)
William Vincent (2010)
Happy Birthday Sam Raimi from James Franco (2010)
Date Night (2010)
Eat Pray Love (2010)
127 Hours (2010)
Love & Distrust (2010)
Howl (2010)
TV Festival Du Cannes 2010 (2010)
Conan (2010)
Saturday Night (2010)
Herbert White (2010)
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2009)
Acting with James Franco (2009)
New Now Next Awards (2009)
Erased James Franco (2009)
Camille (2008)
Pineapple Express (2008)
Milk (2008)
Nights in Rodanthe (2008)
G4 Presents Comic-Con '08 Live (2008)
In the Valley of Elah (2007)
Finishing the Game: The Search for a New Bruce Lee (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
The Hills with James Franco and Mila Kunis (2007)
Tangled Web: The Love Triangles of Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Good Time Max (2007)
Interview (2007)
Knocked Up (2007)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
An American Crime (2007)
Xposé (2007)
The Dead Girl (2006)
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
The Holiday (2006)
Annapolis (2006)
Flyboys (2006)
The Wicker Man (2006)
The Great Raid (2005)
The Ape (2005)
Fool's Gold (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Cartaz Cultural (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Company (2003)
Mother Ghost (2002)
City by the Sea (2002)
You Always Stalk the Ones You Love (2002)
Blind Spot (2002)
Deuces Wild (2002)
Spider-Man (2002)
Sonny (2002)
James Dean (2001)
Some Body (2001)
If Tomorrow Comes (2000)
At Any Cost (2000)
Whatever It Takes (2000)
To Serve and Protect (1999)
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Never Been Kissed (1999)
1973 (1998)
Corazón de... (1997)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
HBO First Look (1992)
Kino Kino (1978)
Saturday Night Live (1975)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site